24180
page-template-default,page,page-id-24180,stockholm-core-1.2.1,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-5.2.1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded, vertical_menu_transparency vertical_menu_transparency_on,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1,vc_responsive
Title Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy 

This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. 

“We”, “us” and “our” means World’s Biggest Garage Sale ACN 621 722 129 of PO Box 509, Chermside South QLD 4302, Australia.

We operate:

      1. https://worldsbiggestgaragesale.com.au/; and 
      2. https://shop.worldsbiggestgaragesale.com.au/

each a “Site”.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information? 

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we include both “Device Information” and “Order Information”. These terms are explained below.

What personal information do we collect and hold? 

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or otherwise visit our website. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make. 

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. We do this by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics and Shopify. This information may include:

      1. the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and 
      2. technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

      1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
      2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
      3. “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website. 

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

      1. provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
      2. contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
      3. comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
      4. identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. 

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services or goods, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries. 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmation). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 

      1. communicate with you; 
      2. screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
      3. when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

      1. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
      2. Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
      3. Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us. That can include via our webstore, our website or in-person at one of our events. 

How do we store and hold personal information?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why? 

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf (including ,Hubspot, Sendgrid, Twilio, Shopify and Google).

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside our group of companies where:

      1. we are required or authorised by law to do so;
      2. you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
      3. we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act. 

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner. 

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients? 

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient which is located outside Australia (including Canada and the United States).

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Complaints 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at info@worldsbiggestgaragesale.com.au or by mail using the details provided below: 

 

World’s Biggest Garage Sale, FAO: Privacy Compliance Officer, PO Box 509, Chermside South QLD 4302, Australia

Changes to this policy 

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. 

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.